Council political makeup

Alexandra Ward

  • Result: Lab Hold
  • Turnout: 24.99%

Name of Candidate Party Number of votes
CHAVERRA VALENCIA Andrea Green Party 172
DINOFF
Martin Alexander
Liberal Democrats 264
MUSHTAQ
Shaid
Labour and Co-operative Party 1401 Elected

Chadderton Central Ward

  • Result: Lab Hold
  • Turnout: 31.29%
Name of Candidate Party Number of votes
BEELEY
Barbara Ann
Liberal Democrats 153
JACKSON
Cath
Northern Heart (UK) Oldham 145
MAHONEY
Jess
Green Party 130
MCLAREN
Colin
Labour Party 1340 Elected
MIAH
Sharif
Conservative Party Candidate 818

Chadderton North Ward

  • Result: Lab Hold
  • Turnout: 34.95%

Name of Candidate Party Number of votes
AHMED
Moudud
Conservative Party Candidate 1027
BROWNRIDGE
Barbara Susan
Labour Party 1546 Elected
CLAYTON
Daniel
Green Party 173
GLOSTER
Katie
Liberal Democrats 165

Chadderton South Ward

  • Result: Con Gain
  • Turnout: 31.93%

Name of Candidate Party Number of votes
BARNES
Robert
Conservative Party Candidate 1197 Elected
BEESTON
Joe
Liberal Democrats 244
SHAH
Arooj
Labour Party 1101

Coldhurst Ward

  • Result: Ind Gain
  • Turnout: 48.15%

Name of Candidate Party Number of votes
AZAD
Montaz Ali
Independent 2075 Elected
HALL
John
Liberal Democrats 132
MALIK
Abdul
Labour Party 1868
STOCKTON
Michele
Conservative Party Candidate 195

Crompton Ward

  • Result: Lib Dem Hold
  • Turnout: 32.85%

Name of Candidate Party Number of votes
ALI
Syed Maruf
Labour Party 377
BENNETT
Phelyp
Conservative Party Candidate 617
MOORE
Chelle
Proud of Oldham and Saddleworth 307
MURPHY
Dave
Liberal Democrats 1353 Elected

Failsworth East Ward

  • Result: FIP Gain
  • Turnout: 29.93%

Name of Candidate Party Number of votes
BABAKARKHAIL
Marzia
Labour Party 722
REA
Lucia
Failsworth Independent Party 1502 Elected
THOMPSON
Lynne Christine
Liberal Democrats 88

Failsworth West Ward

  • Result: FIP Gain
  • Turnout: 31.06%

Name of Candidate Party Number of votes
BALL
Sandra
Failsworth Independent Party 1390 Elected
DAVIS
Peter
Labour and Cooperative Party 973
PENDLEBURY
Keith
Liberal Democrats 68

Hollinwood Ward

  • Result: Labour hold
  • Turnout: 22.30%
Name of Candidate Party Number of votes

BARTON
Karen

Liberal Democrats 151 
HUSSAIN
Maqsood
Conservative Party Candidate 313
LAWRENCE
John
National Housing Party Our People First 174
STRETTON
Jean Mary
Labour Party 1010 Elected
VANCE
Rob
Northern Heart (UK) Oldham 67

Medlock Vale Ward

  • Result: Lab Hold & Lab Gain
  • Turnout: 37.40%

Name of Candidate Party Number of votes
BIRCHALL
Mark Douglas
Proud of Oldham and Saddleworth 604
FARNWORTH
Lewis
Liberal Democrats 289
HUSSAIN
Sajed
Labour Party 2128 Elected
LORD
Brian
Liberal Democrats 102
NASHEEN
Umar
Labour Party 2069 Elected
RAHMAN
Tuhin
Conservative Party Candidate 343
REHMAN
Kaiser
Conservative Party Candidate 670

Royton North Ward

  • Result: Con Gain
  • Turnout: 33.96%
Name of Candidate Party Number of votes
GOLDRING
Paul Francis
Alliance for Democracy and Freedom 79
QUIGG
Lewis
Conservative Party Candidate 1222 Elected
ROBERTS
Hannah Jane
Labour Party 1033
SWIFT
John Keith
Liberal Democrats 152
VALENCIA SHAW
Lina
Green Party 93

Royton South Ward

  • Result:  Lab Hold
  • Turnout: 29.86%

Name of Candidate Party Number of votes
BASHFORTH
Marie Ann
Labour Party 1039 Elected
FIANDER-TAYLOR
Anne Margaret
Northern Heart (UK) Oldham 67
GARNER
Jeff
Liberal Democrats 124
PRINCE
Anthony Joseph
Independent 103
STIDWORTHY
Jim
Green Party 119
TARBUCK
Gary
Conservative Party Candidate 967

Saddleworth North Ward

  • Result: Con Hold
  • Turnout: 39.21%

Name of Candidate Party Number of votes
BYRNE
Pam
Conservative Party Candidate 1292 Elected
CHARTERS
Joshua James
Labour and Cooperative Party 867
KERSHAW
Gary John
Proud of Oldham and Saddleworth 527
SCHOLES
Mick
Liberal Democrats 334

Saddleworth South Ward

  • Result: Con Hold
  • Turnout: 42.76%

Name of Candidate Party Number of votes
BISHOP
Helen Louise
Independent 468
DAWSON
Kevin
Liberal Democrats 673
FAY
John Douglas
Labour Party 819
HODGSON
Simon
Proud of Oldham and Saddleworth 302
MCMANUS
Chris
Conservative Party Candidate 1196 Elected

Saddleworth West and Lees Ward

  • Result: Lib Dem Gain
  • Turnout: 38.27%

Name of Candidate Party Number of votes
FORD
Jonathan Hesketh
Conservative Party Candidate 303
MARLAND
Alicia Claire
Liberal Democrats 1379 Elected
RANA
Ghazala
Labour Party 407
SHILTON
Paul
Proud of Oldham and Saddleworth 1102

Shaw Ward

  • Result:  Lib Dem Hold
  • Turnout: 32.35%

Name of Candidate Party Number of votes
GLOSTER
Hazel
Liberal Democrats 1030 Elected
HINCE
Marc James
Proud of Oldham and Saddleworth 928
LINTON
Dion Antony Terence Joseph
Labour and Co-operative Party 453

St.James Ward

  • Result: Lab Hold
  • Turnout: 25.66%

Name of Candidate Party Number of votes
GLOSTER
Joe
Liberal Democrats 111
LINDO CROOKS
Amoy
Proud of Oldham and Saddleworth 322
LORD
Tom
Conservative Party Candidate 807
MUNROE
Leanne Joy
Labour Party 866 Elected
PAKEMAN
Roger
Green Party 82

St.Mary's Ward

  • Result: Lab Hold
  • Turnout: 27.04% 

Name of Candidate Party Number of votes
BLACKMORE
Roger
Liberal Democrats 203
MEADOWCROFT
Miranda
Green Party 140
MIAH
Shefur
Conservative Party Candidate 168
SALAMAT
Ali Umar Aqeel
Labour Party 1896 Elected

Waterhead Ward

  • Result: Lab Hold
  • Turnout: 26.71%

Name of Candidate Party Number of votes
AHMAD
Riaz
Labour and Cooperative Party 1350 Elected
DAWSON
Linda
Liberal Democrats 245
KOVACS
Lynne
Conservative Party Candidate 435
TAYLOR
Paul
Northern Heart (UK) Oldham 241

Werneth Ward

  • Result: Lab Hold
  • Turnout: 35.41%
Name of Candidate Party Number of votes
AKHTAR
Shoab
Labour Party 2730 Elected
ALOM
Mohammad Riaj
Conservative Party Candidate 179
LORD
Pat
Liberal Democrats 175

Previous election results

Results of previous general, local and parish elections: