Warm Homes Oldham- Sharing your information

Warm Homes Oldham (also known as LEAP/Local Energy Advice Programme)  

Privacy policy - how your personal information is used 

Warm Homes Oldham wish to ensure that eligible residents have access to energy efficiency advice and measures that are approved by Ofgem and funded by energy companies. 

The Warm Homes Oldham scheme is an Ofgem approved scheme delivered by Agility Eco Services Ltd (AgilityEco) and its delivery partners, which is available to eligible residents in most local authority areas within Greater Manchester.

It is a free of charge service offering energy efficiency advice, support and free energy saving measures. If eligible, you are entitled to a free home visit from a LEAP Home Energy Advisor who can: install free, simple energy saving measures, give day-to-day energy efficiency hints and tips, help check if you are on the cheapest energy tariffs and in some cases refer you for further energy efficiency improvements such as loft insulation or a new boiler. More information, including eligibility rules, can be found at www.applyforleap.org.uk

If we believe that you meet the criteria and you are agreeable to being contacted by AgilityEco, we will share your contact information and the reason why we consider you are eligible with AgilityEco so they can contact you directly.

How will we contact you?

AgilityEco will make arrangements with you to visit you at home and make an assessment as to your needs. To do this they may need to collect further information from you, including personal information about your circumstances. Where it is necessary, this may include information about any medical conditions you may have. 

You do not have to disclose any information to AgilityEco that you feel uncomfortable sharing with them at any stage during the service.

Will we share your information with anyone else?

During the visit, AgilityEco will let you know how they will use your information to determine the nature and extent of support you are eligible to receive, who else your information may need to be shared with and the reasons for this as well as explaining how you may exercise your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998. 

If you are interested in maximising your income or benefits, or receiving advice on managing debts, with your permission, AgilityEco will arrange for you to receive specialist advice from an independent money advice service called IncomeMax. More information on IncomeMax can be found at: www.incomemax.co.uk 

How long will we keep your personal information on file?

AgilityEco will only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary for providing the support measures you have elected to receive, for dealing with your specific enquiries or complaints and for providing an annual report to funding partners. This annual report will contain summary statistics and data but will not contain any of your personal information. 

How will my information be stored?

For as long as your personal information is retained, it will be stored by AgilityEco’s cloud based US based IT and data storage provider, Zoho Corporation who for its own purposes belongs to the US EU based Privacy Shield. Zoho Corporation is certified in ISO 27001 for Applications, Systems, People, Technology, and Processes which is the globally recognised international security standard. More information about Zoho’s security standards is available on their web site accessible at: https://www.zoho.eu/security.html

Who can I contact for further information?

If you have any queries on how we use your personal information, if you wish to complain about any aspect of our data protection or the service, or wish to exercise your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998, please call us on 0800-060 7567 or email us on helpdesk@projectleap.org.uk